Nonfiction films
Label
Nonfiction films
Name
Nonfiction films
Mapped to
Actions
Incoming Resources
- Focus of1
- Calder, sculpteur de l'air, une production, Zadig productions ; Sloo Films ; en coproduction avec Calder Foundation ; Le Centre Pompidou ; avec la participation de France 5 ; Avro ; âecrit par Stâephan et Franðcois Lâevy-Kuentz ; un film râealisâe par Franðcois Lâevy-Kuentz ; produit par Bruno Nahon
- Last men in Aleppo, directed by Feras Fayyad
- 401 (K) magic, Steve Mazda
- Super size me 2, Samuel Goldwyn Films in association with Snoot Entertainment and Public Domain presents a Warrior Poets production ; a film by Morgan Spurlock ; produced by Keith Calder, Jess Wu Calder, Spencer Silna, Nicole Barton, Jeremy Chilnick, Matthew Galkin, Morgan Spurlock ; written by Jeremy Chilnick & Morgan Spurlock ; directed by Morgan Spurlock
- Seed, the untold story, Collective Eye Films presents ; in association with Seneca Falls Picture Company ; directed and produced by Taggart Siegel and Jon Betz
- The eagle huntress, Sony Pictures Classics presents in association with 19340 Productions, Artemis Rising Foundation, Impact Partners, Shine Global, and Warrior Poets, a Kissiki film and Stacey Reiss production ; produced by Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang and Otto Bell ; directed by Otto Bell
- Japan's killer quake, [written and produced by Richard Burke-Ward and Robert Strange ; produced by Pioneer Productions for NOVA in association with Channel 4]
- 47 below, a film by Jason Markland ; produced by 5th Element Expeditions Media House ; writer/producer/director, Jason Markland ; executive producers, Jason Markland and Geoff Wilson
- Marianne & Leonard, words of love, directed by Nick Broomfield ; produced by Nick Broomfield, Marc Hoeferlin, Shani Hinton; Kyle Gibbon
- Running from crazy, OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network presents ; a Cabin Creek Films production ; produced and directed by Barbara Kopple ; produced by David Cassidy
- Page one, inside the New York Times, directed by Andrew Rossi
- The battle for Marjah, Athena ; Acorn Media ; a Wall to Wall production ; in association with Roadwork Ltd. ; for HBO and Channel 4 ; produced, filmed, and written by Ben Anderson ; directed by Anthony Wonke
- The future of food, directed, produced, and written by Deborah Koons Garcia ; produced by Catherine Lynn Butler
- American sign language for babies & toddlers, 200 words in audio & ASL
- Madagascar, the land where evolution ran wild
- The unimaginable journey of Peter Ertel, Victory Films presents ; produced, directed and edited by Joseph Cahn ; produced by Victory Films
- Honeyland, presented by Neon ; produced by Pharmachem-Skop Je, Apolo Media & Trice Films ; directed by Ljubo Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska ; producer and editor, Atanas Georgiev
- The unseen Beatles, made by Vera Bristol for BBC ; Discovery Times ; Open University ; produced & directed by Chris Wilson
- The story of human language, the Teaching Company ; Producer, James Blandford ; director, Jon Leven
- Who killed Nancy, a film by Alan G. Parker
- The penguin counters, [directed by Peter Getzels]
- The day the '60s died, director, producer and writer, Jonathan Halperin ; producer and writer, Anna Bowers ; produced by Room 608, Inc. for PBS
- The anonymous people, Alive Mind Cinema ; 4th Dimension Productions presents ; executive producer, Paul McCulley ; written by Aaron Cohen, Jeff Reilly, Greg Williams, Bud Mikhitarian ; produced and directed by Greg Williams
- A lego brickumentary, directed by Kief Davidson, Daniel Junge
- The gardener, Films Reflektor presents ; producer, Sâebastien Chabot ; screenplay by Sâebastien Chabot ; directed by Sâebastien Chabot
- Linda Ronstadt, the sound of my voice, Greenwich Entertainment, 1091, CNN Films and PCH Films ; in association with Telling Pictures present ; a James Keach production of a Rob Epstein/Jeffrey Friedman film ; produced by James Keach, Michele Farinola, Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman ; directed by Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
- Saddle up, a Western adventure album, the Okee Dokee Brothers
- A small act, HBO Documentary Films presents ; a Harambee Media production ; produced by Jennifer Arnold, Patti Lee, Jeffrey Soros ; written and directed by Jennifer Arnold
- Long strange trip, the untold story of the Grateful Dead, Amazon Studios presents ; a Double E Pictures, Aoma Sunshine Films, Sikelia Production ; produced by Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nicholas Koskoff, Justin Kreutzmann ; directed by Amir Bar-Lev
- Patience (after Sebald), a walk through The rings of Saturn, Soda Pictures ; an Artevents production of a Grant Gee film ; filmed and directed by Grant Gee ; produced by Sarah Caddy, Gareth Evans, Di Robson
- The Richmond Rosies, the women who built ships
- Hey, Boo, Harper Lee & To kill a mockingbird
- Six centuries of verse, a Thames Television production licensed by FreemantleMedia Limited to Acorn Media Group, Inc. ; presented by John Gielgud ; written and compiled by Anthony Thwaite ; directed and produced by Richard Mervyn ; series producer, Diana Potter
- Native America, producers, Julianna Brannum [and four others] ; directors, Scott Tiffany and Gary Glassman
- Festival, folk music at Newport, 1963-1966, directed by Murray Lerner
- Yoga meltdown, Lions Gate Films Inc. and Exercise TV, LLC. ; Dragonfly Productions ; directed and produced by Andrea Ambandos, Levels 1 & 2 workouts
- Then and now, a Pride production
- Rockin' the wall, a film by Larry Schweikart and Marc Leif
- Ageless with Kathy Smith
- The crew, Lakeland Productions ; produced and directed by Michael Rouse, Episode 3
- Alone in the wilderness, Bob Swerer Productions ; original film footage by Dick Proenneke, Part 2
- They shall not grow old, Warner Bros. Pictures presents ; a WingNut Films production ; commissioned by 14-18 NOW and The Imperial War Museum ; in association with BBC ; directed by Peter Jackson ; produced by Clare Olssen, Peter Jackson
- He named me Malala, directed by Davis Guggenheim
- Girl with a pearl earring:, and other treasures from the Mauritshuis
- Detroit mob confidential, directed by Al Profit ; written and produced by Al Profit & Scott M. Burnstein
- The radiant sun, designer Ruth Adler Schnee, a film by Terry Sarris ; created and produced by Ronit Eisenbach and Terri Sarris ; directed, shot and edited by Terri Sarris
- Zero days, Magnolia Pictures and Participant Media present in association with Showtime Documentary Films ; a Global Produce/Jigsaw production ; produced by Marc Shmuger, Alex Gibney ; written and directed by Alex Gibney
- A spy called James, the true story of James Lafayette, revolutionary war double agent, author, Anne Rockwell
- America's great road trips and scenic drives
- Joan Rivers, a piece of work
Outgoing Resources
- Mapped to2